Privacy Policy

For the You Be You empowered by Anglicare Southern Queensland's Terms & Conditions, click here.

Purpose Statement

Anglicare Southern Queensland (ASQ) is committed to protecting privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principals.

This policy outlines how ASQ collects, uses, discloses and stores personal information consistent with its legislative obligations.

Policy Principles

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(a)   whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b)   whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Personal information also includes:

  • sensitive information which is information about a person’s:
    • racial or ethnic origin
    • political opinions
    • religious beliefs or affiliations
    • philosophical beliefs
    • membership of a political, professional, or trade association or trade union
    • sexual preferences or practices
    • criminal record
    • health information
    • genetic information.
  • health information which is personal information about:
    • a person’s physical or mental health or of a disability of that person
    • a person’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services
    • a health service provided or to be provided to a person
    • other personal information collected to provide a person with a health service.

Why we collect personal information

ASQ collects personal information so that:

  • it can assess clients and potential clients for ASQ services
  • community care and community service programs can be provided
  • clients can participate in research trials
  • it can comply with legislative requirements and its contractual obligations with governments and their agencies

ASQ also collects personal information for its proper administration including:

  • membership of its governing bodies or volunteers
  • the renting or licensing of properties

Without the relevant personal information a person may not be able to participate in ASQ or in the services of ASQ.

What sort of information do we collect?

ASQ collects a range of personal information about individuals including names, contact details, next of kin, health information, tax file numbers and other government identifiers (such as Medicare, Centrelink and Department of Veterans Affairs numbers), employment history, education/background, socio-demographic details, and other information about suitability for duties.

Marketing

ASQ does not use or disclose personal information for the purpose of marketing without consent of the person concerned.  Where ASQ seeks such consent ASQ will provide the person with the opportunity to ‘opt out’ of receiving marketing communications. If in the course of marketing an individual requests the source by which ASQ received their personal information, it will provide this.

How information is collected.

Where possible, ASQ collects personal information directly from each individual (or their legal substitute decision maker or immediate family).  Personal information is collected through various means including interviews, appointments, forms and questionnaires.

In some situations personal information is obtained from a third party.  In such cases, ASQ will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual concerned has been made aware of our identity and how to contact us, the fact that they are able to gain access to their information, the purpose for which the information has been collected and the consequences if the information is not provided.

Use and Disclosure

ASQ will only use personal information for the purpose(s) indicated at the time of collection.

ASQ may also disclose a person’s personal information to other organisations including:

  • government departments and agencies that provide funding
  • contractors who provide some of the services we offer. ASQ ensures that the contractors are subject to obligations of privacy and confidentiality.
  • emergency services and statutory bodies such as Queensland Police Service and the Queensland Department of Communities, Child Safety and Disability Service to ensure the safety and wellbeing of those we serve.

ASQ is part of the Anglican Church Southern Queensland to whom it provides personal information for insurance and other administrative purposes.

Anonymity

Where lawful and practicable in a person’s dealings with ASQ there will be a provision of the opportunity for anonymity or the use of a pseudonym.  Some people making donations, for instance, may wish anonymity and there may be other relevant reasons.

Keeping personal information up-to-date

ASQ takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  Clients can contact the relevant part of ASQ or the Executive Director to seek to correct inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date personal information which ASQ may hold.

Access to personal information

A person can access personal information that ASQ holds about them, unless:

  • providing access would be unlawful
  • it poses a serious threat to their life or health
  • it would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of another person
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious
  • it relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings with Anglican Church Southern Queensland or ASQ (and the information would not otherwise be discoverable in those proceedings).

Clients can contact the relevant part of ASQ that holds their information or the Executive Director.

Security of personal information

ASQ takes all reasonable steps to protect collected and stored personal information from loss, misuse and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our protection of personal information includes

  • Limiting physical or electronic access to record storage
  • A consent process to limit the disclosure of personal information
  • Entering into confidentiality agreements with employees, contractors and third party organisations that may have access to personal information
  • Having in place business continuity and recovery plans
  • Maintaining technology security products
  • Destroying or de-identifying personal information when it is no longer required by law or our record retention policies.

Overseas Disclosure

ASQ does not disclose personal information to anyone overseas.

Collection Notice

The Corporation of the Synod of The Diocese of Brisbane trading as Anglicare Southern Queensland ABN 39 906 010 979 (“ASQ”) of 439 Ann Street, Brisbane Qld 4000, is collecting personal information from people who wish to hear from ASQ about its news, events, careers, programs, fundraising, marketing and sales information.

The primary purpose of collecting this information is to allow ASQ to communicate with you about ASQ news and information relating to our services.

ASQ collects, uses, holds and discloses personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Access to personal information is dealt with in accordance with the ASQ’s Privacy Policy.

You may seek to access and correct any information collected about you by contacting the Office of the Executive Director of ASQ and you may make a complaint in accordance with ASQ’s Privacy Policy if you believe ASQ has breached the APPs.

If you no longer wish to receive information from ASQ, please contact us on 1300 000 828 or e-mail marketing@anglicaresq.org.au

You may opt out at any time.

Privacy Complaints

Any person, who believes that ASQ has not protected their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act, can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Executive Director of ASQ by writing to:

The Executive Director
Anglicare Southern Queensland
PO Box 10556
Brisbane Adelaide St Qld 4000
Email: EDAnglicare@anglicaresq.org.au

Anglicare Southern Queensland will respond in writing within 30 days of receiving such a complaint.

If resolution has not been obtained to the satisfaction of the person making the complaint they have the option of referring the matter to the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

Telephoning: 1300 363 992
Emailing: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Writing to:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

 

 

Man with beard with young boy on his shoulders

Ask us a question

Man with beard with young boy on his shoulders